If you´re a birdwatcher, Ushuaia and Tierra del Fuego is a very nice place to see some specific birds. Take a look to some of the species you can see when you visit Ushuaia:
Birds in Ushuaia: The amazing patagonian woodpecker
It inhabits from the ecotonal region to the southern tip of Tierra del Fuego. Mark territory by hitting the hollow tree trunks, this rumbles in the silence of the forest as if it were an ax blow. It measures 36 cm. Lives in couples or in groups. The male is black with a cap of the redhead, white area on wings, black beak and yellow eyes. The female has a black cap, with a curled topknot and a red face.
Birds in Ushuaia: Rayadito
It lives in the forest, undergrowth, and bush areas. Also between low bushes and passageways. Mainly it located in the south of the Big Island. It measures 14 cm. Lives in
groups. It has a colorful plumage. It has a tail with fine tips, blackhead, notable brownish eyebrow and a whitish throat. Is a resident
Birds in Ushuaia: Patagonian Comesebo
It inhabits the edges of the forest, wooded areas, and scrub, in abundant numbers in the southern zone. Occasionally in the Patagonian steppe, in gardens or areas urban. It measures 14 cm. It is colorful but pale. The male has a gray head cap bluish, olive cinnamon back, rump, and yellow belly, while the wings and the tail are blackish. The female is paler and the back of an olive hue, with a yellow belly greenish.
Birds in Ushuaia: The Little blackhead
It is found in bushes and forests throughout the Big Island. It measures 12 cm. Live in flocks or pairs. It has a greenish back and dark stripes. It has black wings with a broad yellow band and eyebrow yellowish, its chest is yellow that turns whitish in the rest of the ventral and it has a black tail. The female has a slight black forelock, beret, and throat. It is a resident bird.
Birds in Ushuaia: The Southern Parrot
It is found in the southern forested area of the region, from sea level to the pre-mountain range, less common in the western Fuegian channels. Measures 31 cm. It has a green color dark rippled with black, most noticeable on the crown, a spot on the belly, and a long stepped tail reddish in color. It´s a resident bird.
Birds in Ushuaia: Barn owl
It lives in bushes and forests, they can be rural or populated areas from Tierra del Fuego. It measures 36 cm. It is nocturnal. Presents a very light coloration: its face is white in the shape of a heart, its back is ocher gray and the underside is whitish with slight stippling. It has long white feathered legs. It´s a resident bird.
Birds in Ushuaia: Caburé
It inhabits open forests and their edges and in shrub areas. It is small: it measures 19 cm. It has white spots on the wings, white eyebrows, yellow eyes, and an underside with a runny nose
Dark. The tail is blackish with cinnamon bars. In autumn moves north. It is a migratory bird.
Birds in Ushuaia: Patagonian thrush
It is found in forests, thickets and passages of the region (it is usually hidden in trees). It measures 24 cm. He has a head and blackish tail, a white throat streaked with black, and the rest of
the ventral brownish. Its beak and legs are yellow-orange. It is are a resident.
Birds in Ushuaia: Common mouse
It inhabits forests, bushes, clearings, and gardens, whether in rural or urban areas. It is often hidden in trees like the thrush. It measures 10 cm. It is yellowish ocher in color. It has wings and
a reddish erect tail barred black. It is a migratory bird.
For more information, just email us email@example.com We can organize birdwatching tours for you!